Atlantic Chemicals Trading GmbH
Tel.: +49 (0)40 33 44 19-0
We are looking forward to hearing from you! Contact
Menthol from the flowering herb mentha arvensis
Supplier of Menthol (Mentha arvensis)
Menthol is extracted from the “wild mint” (botanical name: Mentha arvensis) by steam distillation, crystallisation and rectification. The plant contains up to eighty percent menthol which is, however, reduced to about half of this by processing. The main growing areas of wild mint are located in Japan, China, India and Brazil. Menthol has a large number of possible applications as an essential oil.
Mint oil (Mentha arvensis) is used in the processing industry in the form of flavours and essences. In the food, cosmetics, pharmaceutical and animal feed industries, as well as in technical applications, it is used in the following, among others
- Cosmetics (e.g. in perfumes)
- Chewing gum
- Oral hygiene
- Bakery products
Menthol is widely distributed, mainly in the medical sector, both for external and internal application. Applied to the skin, this oil, which contains Menthol, has a cooling effect and if it is inhaled, its expectorant effect frees up the airways. Taking Menthol helps reduce flatulence and also reduces gastrointestinal and bile complaints. On the other hand, increased intake may have a pain inhibition and narcotic effect.
ACT is your reliable trading partner and distributor of high-quality Menthol, also known as Mentha arvensis. This mentholated essential oil is especially suitable for the processing and production of end products in the foodstuffs, cosmetic, pharmaceutical and feedstuffs industries and for technical applications.
We at ACT supply only the best raw materials in certified quality. Here we guarantee you that every step in the production process is carried out with care. At ACT you can be sure that the entire production chain through to dispatch is of the highest quality.
with the aid of steam distillation of the flowering herb Mentha arvensis. Menthol is frozen out of the raw oil, so dementholised mint oil remains.
- Poor heat stability in baking and pasteurising
- Poor light stability
- pH stable over a range of 3-7
Various grades depending on the desired parameters; ACT can offer all grades
180 kg drums