The green spearmint known for its fresh and tangy fragrance
Supplier of Spearmint Oil (Mentha spicata)
Spearmint is a flavouring used in the confectionery, herb and perfume industries. It is a colourless or pale yellow liquid with a characteristic smell similar to mint. It is used to give a mint flavour to foodstuffs, confectionery, chewing gum, dental products and perfumes.
Spearmint oil (Mentha spicata) is used in the processing industry in the form of aromas and essences. In the food, cosmetics, pharmaceutical and animal feed industries, as well as in technical applications, it is used in the following, among others
- Cosmetics (e.g. in perfumes)
- Chewing gum
- Oral hygiene
- Bakery products
Spearmint oil is used in the confectionery and herb industries and to give flavour to chewing gum and toothpaste. It is especially popular in perfumery for its use in lavender and jasmine soaps. As a natural expectorant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and analgesic, Spearmint may help to improve digestion, encourage bile flow, reduce pain and improve circulation. It also refreshes and aids concentration.
ACT is your reliable trading partner and distributor of high-quality Spearmint Oil, also known as Mentha spicata. From the reliability of the entire production chain through to the supply of our ACT high-quality raw materials, with us you are in good hands. Spearmint Oil is especially suitable for the processing and production of end products in the foodstuffs, cosmetic, pharmaceutical and feedstuffs industries and for technical applications.