Essential oil from the fresh flowering herb mentha piperita
Supplier of Peppermint Oil (Mentha piperita)
Peppermint Oil is an essential oil with a menthol content of 30% - 55% and is extracted from peppermint (botanical name: Mentha x piperita), to be more precise from the peppermint leaves, by steam distillation. The plant itself is a natural cross between watermint and spearmint. The main growing regions are the USA, South America and Asia. Peppermint Oil has a large number of possible applications as an essential oil.
Peppermint oil (Mentha piperita) is used in the processing industry in the form of flavours and essences. In the food, cosmetics, pharmaceutical and animal feed industries, as well as in technical applications, it is used in the following, among others
- Cosmetics (e.g. in perfumes)
- Chewing gum
- Oral hygiene
- Bakery products
In its use in the medicinal sector, Peppermint Oil is seen as medically recognised or as a traditional herbal medicine depending on the nature of the complaint. The menthol obtained has a slightly cooling, antispasmodic and antibacterial effect. Examples of such applications are gastrointestinal tract complaints, coughs and colds as well as tension headaches. In the cosmetics industry, Peppermint Oil is used in, among other things, toothpaste and mouthwashes.
ACT is your reliable trading partner and distributor of high-quality Peppermint Oil, also known as Mentha piperita. This mentholated essential oil is especially suitable for the processing and production of end products in the foodstuffs, cosmetic, pharmaceutical and feedstuffs industries and for technical applications.
We at ACT supply only the best raw materials in certified quality. Here we guarantee you that every step in the production process is carried out with care. At ACT you can be sure that the entire production chain through to dispatch is of the highest quality.